KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

bridle catheter

Greek translation: ρινικός καθετήρας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridle catheter
Greek translation:ρινικός καθετήρας
Entered by: Eftychia Stamatopoulou

14:43 Apr 21, 2017
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / catheters
English term or phrase: bridle catheter
: Insert the flexible Bridle catheter into the opposite nostril to approximate the magnets. Pull back on the orange stylet about 1cm (1/2”) until the magnets connect. The “click” of the magnets may be heard or felt. Equal lengths of both probes (minus the orange stylet) should be exposed.

2. Page 6: If necessary, gently twist the probes from side to side and/or up and down to encourage
contact between the magnets. If no contact has occurred, then advance both the flexible catheter and the probe. Important: Once contact has occurred, remove the orange stylet completely from the flexible catheter and dispose.
3. Page 7: Slowly withdraw the probe and allow the flexible catheter to advance through the nose. Continue until only the cloth umbilical tape is in the nose. This creates a loop or “bridle” around the vomer bone. If catheter and umbilical tape do not advance out of the opposite nostril,
remove catheter, replace the stylet and start over at Step 1.

Εχει καμία σχέση με το "χαλινάρι"?
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ρινικός καθετήρας
Explanation:
θα έλεγα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-04-21 15:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



von A Lang - ‎2015
The AMT Bridle Nasal Tube Retaining System features a small clip used to hold a nasal ... Therefore, the small size of the clip could potentially cause ..... through the nasopharynx to position a loop of umbilical tape around the vomer bone. This.
[PDF]AMT Bridle™
exhibitors.globalcastmd.com/files/download/30280d1ab3d1203
A thorough nasal exam is recommended before AMT Bridle placement in patients to ... tape is in the nose. This creates a loop or “bridle” around the vomer bone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-04-21 16:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the AMT BRIDLE INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO, it explains how the procedure is carried out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2017-04-28 08:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se also Nasal Bridles for Securing Nasoenteric Tubes: A Meta-Analysis - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC)
Nasal bridles were introduced to provide a better, more reliable system to secure These .....
AMT Means the incorporation`s Name, i.e. Applied Medical Technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2017-04-28 08:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve furthermore come across the Terms "ρινογαστρικός καθετήρας σίτισης Kai ρινοεντερικός καθετήρας σιτισης" but the context you provided could not persuade me to suggest it earlier.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
ίσως και ρινικός καθετήρας-οδηγός (σύμφωνα με το βιντεάκι)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ρινικός καθετήραςEllen Kraus
1αμφιρωθωνικός καθετήρας
D. Harvatis


  

Answers


2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
αμφιρωθωνικός καθετήρας


Explanation:
Δεν βρίσκω πουθενά ειδικό όρο για αυτόν τον τύπο καθετήρα, γι' αυτό προτείνω αυτή την απόδοση. Εναλλακτικά, θα μπορούσαμε να τον πούμε «καθετήρας τύπου χαλινού». Σε κάθε περίπτωση, καλό θα είναι να μπει και το «bridle» σε παρένθεση.

D. Harvatis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ρινικός καθετήρας


Explanation:
θα έλεγα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-04-21 15:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



von A Lang - ‎2015
The AMT Bridle Nasal Tube Retaining System features a small clip used to hold a nasal ... Therefore, the small size of the clip could potentially cause ..... through the nasopharynx to position a loop of umbilical tape around the vomer bone. This.
[PDF]AMT Bridle™
exhibitors.globalcastmd.com/files/download/30280d1ab3d1203
A thorough nasal exam is recommended before AMT Bridle placement in patients to ... tape is in the nose. This creates a loop or “bridle” around the vomer bone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2017-04-21 16:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see the AMT BRIDLE INSTRUCTIONAL VIDEO, it explains how the procedure is carried out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2017-04-28 08:41:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

se also Nasal Bridles for Securing Nasoenteric Tubes: A Meta-Analysis - NCBI
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › ... › PubMed Central (PMC)
Nasal bridles were introduced to provide a better, more reliable system to secure These .....
AMT Means the incorporation`s Name, i.e. Applied Medical Technology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2017-04-28 08:54:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve furthermore come across the Terms "ρινογαστρικός καθετήρας σίτισης Kai ρινοεντερικός καθετήρας σιτισης" but the context you provided could not persuade me to suggest it earlier.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
ίσως και ρινικός καθετήρας-οδηγός (σύμφωνα με το βιντεάκι)