KudoZ home » English to Greek » Medical (general)

medicus

Greek translation: ιατρός


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medicus
Greek translation:ιατρός
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:14 Mar 26, 2004
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: medicus
nickname was given to me
Jeanne
ιατρός
Explanation:
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/LatinEnglish/dict.cgi?query...

Ιt is a Latin word. We quite often use Latin words as nicknames, in a highly humoristic attitude, to tease people. It would be a pompous way to emphasize any distinguishing element of theirs.


/ia'tros/ for medicus instead of /yia'tros/, which would be the modern Greek word.
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9ιατρός
Vicky Papaprodromou
5medicus : doctor, physician.mrodenstei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medicus : doctor, physician.


Explanation:
it's latin


    Reference: http://www.arts.cuhk.edu.hk/Lexis/Latin/
mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vicky Papaprodromou: Absolutely correct but the Greek word is asked for.//Νever mind, you are always welcome to try Greek combinations, too.
23 mins
  -> yes , i really seem to have trouble, reading the translation direction

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ιατρός


Explanation:
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/LatinEnglish/dict.cgi?query...

Ιt is a Latin word. We quite often use Latin words as nicknames, in a highly humoristic attitude, to tease people. It would be a pompous way to emphasize any distinguishing element of theirs.


/ia'tros/ for medicus instead of /yia'tros/, which would be the modern Greek word.


Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalaitzi
40 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Σοφία!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
52 mins
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Λαμπρινή!

agree  elzosim
1 hr
  -> Eυχαριστώ, Λίλλυ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
4 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
14 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Evdoxia R.
15 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
17 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Tina8
20 hrs
  -> Eυχαριστώ!

agree  Estella
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks!