KudoZ home » English to Greek » Metallurgy / Casting

stepwise adjusted

Greek translation: βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενος


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stepwise adjusted
Greek translation:βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενος
Entered by: Natassa Iosifidou

19:03 Apr 6, 2004
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / welding
English term or phrase: stepwise adjusted
stepwise adjusted current source
Ryszard Matuszewski
βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενος
Explanation:
***βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενη*** πηγή ρεύματος

Stepwise

Definition: Stepwise
Stepwise
Adjective
1. One thing at a time.

Adverb
1. Proceeding in steps; "the voltage was increased stepwise".

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

Synonyms: Stepwise
Synonyms: bit-by-bit (adj), in small stages (adj), piecemeal (adj), step-by-step (adj), step by step (adv).
Selected response from:

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3βαθμιδωτά ρυθμισμένος
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +4βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενος
Natassa Iosifidou
5σταδιακά προσαρμοσμένοEvdoxia R.


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
βαθμιδωτά ρυθμισμένος


Explanation:
-

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Costas Zannis
1 min
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Valentini Mellas
2 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Δε σε είδα βρε παιδί... Καλησπέρα! // :D
3 mins
  -> Καλά βρε, μη στενοχωριέσαι...καθυστερημένα απαντήσαμε κι οι δυο. Δεν θα σε μαλλιοτραβήξω σήμερα.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενος


Explanation:
***βαθμιδωτά ρυθμιζόμενη*** πηγή ρεύματος

Stepwise

Definition: Stepwise
Stepwise
Adjective
1. One thing at a time.

Adverb
1. Proceeding in steps; "the voltage was increased stepwise".

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

Synonyms: Stepwise
Synonyms: bit-by-bit (adj), in small stages (adj), piecemeal (adj), step-by-step (adj), step by step (adv).


    Reference: http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/english...
Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eυχαριστώ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Αχ, με σκλαβώνεις! :DDD

agree  Costas Zannis: Σίγουρα αυτή η απάντηση είναι η πιο σωστή!
10 mins
  -> Σ' ευχαριστώ Κώστα!

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 mins
  -> Thanx Στέλλα!

agree  Lamprini Kosma
34 mins
  -> :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
σταδιακά προσαρμοσμένο


Explanation:
ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΕΧΝΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ & ΕΠΙΣΤΗΜΩΝ

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek