KudoZ home » English to Greek » Music

heckelphon

Greek translation: χεκέλφωνο


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heckelphon
Greek translation:χεκέλφωνο
Entered by: Valentini Mellas

16:38 Mar 20, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Instruments
English term or phrase: heckelphon
Της οικογένειας του όμποε
maria sgourou
Greece
χεκέλφωνο
Explanation:
... το χεκέλφωνο (χρησιμοποιείται σε μοντέρνες συνθέσεις αυτό το πράγμα !; ), το κλαρινέτο μπάσο (μάλλον πιο διαδεδομένο), την άρπα και διάφορα άλλα σπάνια ...
www.artissimo.gr/greek/communityx/modules.php?name=Forums&f...
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1χεκελόφωνο
Nick Lingris
3 +1χεκέλφωνο
Valentini Mellas
3βαρύαυλος/κόντρα φαγκότο του Ηeckel
Elena Petelos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χεκέλφωνο


Explanation:
... το χεκέλφωνο (χρησιμοποιείται σε μοντέρνες συνθέσεις αυτό το πράγμα !; ), το κλαρινέτο μπάσο (μάλλον πιο διαδεδομένο), την άρπα και διάφορα άλλα σπάνια ...
www.artissimo.gr/greek/communityx/modules.php?name=Forums&f...

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ευχαριστώ πολύ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χεκελόφωνο


Explanation:
Στον Πάπυρο.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-20 16:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Σωστή ορθογραφία: Heckelphone

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Ναι, μεν... αλλά. :))))) http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-259169/heckelphone Aποδεκτή (στα αγγλικά, λέω) και η εναλλακτική ορθογραφία./ :)))
8 mins
  -> Πιο ταιριαστό στ' αγγλικά το heckelphone κατά το saxophone (σάξφωνο;).

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
βαρύαυλος/κόντρα φαγκότο του Ηeckel


Explanation:
(English, French m.) a double-reed woodwind instrument with the fingering of an oboe, pitched an octave lower (it is about 4 feet long), descending to the bottom of the bass clef (low A). It is similar to a bass oboe (also called 'baritone oboe' or 'baryton oboe'), but has a wider bore. The "general rule" for increasing the bore width when making a bass version of an instrument is to double the cross-sectional area of the bore for each octave down. The Heckelphone has a bore twice the diameter of an oboe bore. The instruments were created after composer Richard Wagner visited the Heckel factory in the 1880s and asked for an instrument that was in the range of a bass oboe and that had some of the qualities of an alphorn. By the time the instrument had been completed Wagner was dead. Fortunately, Richard Strauss 'fell under it's spell' and used it in his operas Salome and Elektra, as well as in his Alpine Symphony. Paul Hindemith wrote a trio for Heckelphone, Viola and Piano...


Καλύτερη τύχη είχε μία κατασκευή του 1876 (Heckel), του οποίου ο ήχος θεωρήθηκε εφάμιλλος εκείνου του κανονικού φαγκότου. Μία βελτιωμένη εκδοχή του 1879 χρησιμοποιήθηκε από τον Βάγκνερ στον Parsifal και απετέλεσε το πρότυπο για όλα τα μεταγενέστερα κόντρα φαγκότα.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:AsccgaZxQ7wJ:sfrang.com...

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek