KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

SHOEMAKER

Greek translation: υποδηματοποιός also τσαγκάρης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SHOEMAKER
Greek translation:υποδηματοποιός also τσαγκάρης
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

20:28 Feb 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SHOEMAKER
My Greek name is: TEAPOUXAE, I understood this to mean Shoemaker.
Barbara Horne
υποδηματοποιός also τσαγκάρης
Explanation:
Shoemaker in Greek translates as
υποδηματοποιός - ipodimatopiόs in formal context.
Informally the word 'chagάris' is used.
This would seem to resemble what you have set out.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4υποδηματοποιός also τσαγκάρης
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +2ΤΣΑΡΟΥΧΑΣ - TSAROUCHAS
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
υποδηματοποιός also τσαγκάρης


Explanation:
Shoemaker in Greek translates as
υποδηματοποιός - ipodimatopiόs in formal context.
Informally the word 'chagάris' is used.
This would seem to resemble what you have set out.


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ioannis p
3 mins

agree  Kyriaki.A
25 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
29 mins

agree  katerina kranou: perhaps your last name is TSAROUXA, a sort of shoe for sure
52 mins

agree  Joanna5: Ekate is right.
12 hrs

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: The name is Tsarouchas and not Papoytsis.
1 day4 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ΤΣΑΡΟΥΧΑΣ - TSAROUCHAS


Explanation:
Your name means the man that fabricates tsarouchia.Tsarouchi (in singular, deriving fron turkish word "carik")is the light and low shoe that villagers and sepherds used to wear. It was made of leather and it used to have a little tuft on the top front side of it. Nowadays you can find tsarouchia only in souvenir shops and in the Presidential Guard in front of the Parliament or of the Presidential Mansion. These guards are also called Tsoliades. Your name is quite common and a little variant of it (TSAROUCHIS)is the surname of one of Greece's most prominent painters of the 20th century.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anthi
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 days13 hrs