KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Seeing is Beleiving

Greek translation: να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seeing is Beleiving
Greek translation:να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω
Entered by: Kyriaki.A

04:05 Mar 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Seeing is Beleiving
Just as a stand alone phrase
John
να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω
Explanation:
να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω (na to dho ke na mi to piste'pso). It's an expression.
Selected response from:

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω
Kyriaki.A
5Βλέποντας πιστεύωJoanna5
5 -1Βλέποντας Πιστεύοντας
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Βλέποντας Πιστεύοντας


Explanation:
Seeing is Believing
pronounced vlέpodas pistέvodas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(αν ειν\' παπάς και λειτουργά η αυγή θα μας το δείξει! # αν ειν\' παπάς και λειτουργά η αυγή θα μας το δείξει! # να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω! # να το δώ και να μη το πιστέψω

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 17:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I stand corrected and apologise to the asker and thank colleagues for their advice.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kyriaki.A: In Greek, we avoid the use of gerund.
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω


Explanation:
να το δω και να μη το πιστέψω (na to dho ke na mi to piste'pso). It's an expression.

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: It is the opposite syntax but it has the same meaning.Well done!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania Papadopoulou: Άμα το δω θα το πιστέψω.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Margaret Lagoyianni: The asker wants just a stand alone phrase
8 hrs
  -> If so, why did you include it in your answer?

agree  katerina kranou
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Βλέποντας πιστεύω


Explanation:
We do not use gerunds in Greek that is why the phrase is a little bit different in English. However the meaning is the same.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7