KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

My little goddess

Greek translation: μικρή θεά μου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My little goddess
Greek translation:μικρή θεά μου
Entered by: Kyriaki.A

07:15 Mar 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My little goddess
Hey, what's up my little goddess?
Duo Maxwell
μικρή θεά μου
Explanation:
μικρή θεά μου (mikri' thea' mou) or
μικρή μου θεά (mikri' mou thea').

Hey, what's up my little goddess? = Τι κάνεις μικρή μου θεά; (ti ka'nis mikri mou thea';)
Selected response from:

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ για όλα
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8μικρή θεά μου
Kyriaki.A
4 -2θεάκι μου
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
θεάκι μου


Explanation:
pronounced theάki mou
θέα means goddess.
aki is suffix added to render meaning of little to noun.
Personally I believe
πριγκιπισσάκι μου -prigipissάki mou -my little princess is more colloquial.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kyriaki.A: Sorry but there isn't such word.
38 mins

disagree  Betty Revelioti: no such word
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
μικρή θεά μου


Explanation:
μικρή θεά μου (mikri' thea' mou) or
μικρή μου θεά (mikri' mou thea').

Hey, what's up my little goddess? = Τι κάνεις μικρή μου θεά; (ti ka'nis mikri mou thea';)

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Σ' ευχαριστώ για όλα

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Πώς είναι η μικρή μου θεά; (pos ine i mikri mou thea?)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Joanna5: Μικρή μου θεά! (Mikri mou thea)
22 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day6 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day11 hrs