KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

help me

Greek translation: βοήθεια (voithia), βοήθησέ με (voithise me), βοηθήστε με (voithiste me)


20:42 Mar 3, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: help me
Somebody is in trouble. This person is calling for help.
Steph
Greek translation:βοήθεια (voithia), βοήθησέ με (voithise me), βοηθήστε με (voithiste me)
Explanation:
The first term means simply "help". The second one is a request for help from another person while the third one is the same request addressed to more people.
Selected response from:

anthi
Grading comment
The answer was really specific and it really helped me out...Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5βοήθεια (voithia), βοήθησέ με (voithise me), βοηθήστε με (voithiste me)anthi
4 +1Βοήθεια! - Βοήθα με/Βοήθησέ με - ΒΟηθάτε με/Βοηθήστε με
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5 -2Βοήθεια!Yannis Pistofidis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
βοήθεια (voithia), βοήθησέ με (voithise me), βοηθήστε με (voithiste me)


Explanation:
The first term means simply "help". The second one is a request for help from another person while the third one is the same request addressed to more people.

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
The answer was really specific and it really helped me out...Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
9 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: absolutely
36 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
9 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Βοήθεια!


Explanation:
voi'thia.
If you really want to say help ME you'd say βοηθείστε με (voithi'ste me).

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  anthi: but you would spell it "βοηθήστε"
7 mins

disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: See below
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Βοήθεια! - Βοήθα με/Βοήθησέ με - ΒΟηθάτε με/Βοηθήστε με


Explanation:
Vo'ithia! - Just a cry for help
Vo'itha me - Ask one person to help you, (you can also say - vo'ithis'e me)

Voith'ate me - Ask more than one persons to help you

Voith'iste me - Ask more than one persons to help you or ask for help from one person talking him in plural number (e.g. a boy talking to an adult)

As far as the spelling is concerned the verb βοηθώ (voith'o) derives from βοηθέω-ώ (voith'eo- 'o) and the plural for imperative is βοηθήσετε, βοηθήστε (voith'iste).
In modern days we use all verbs of this kind as if they ending in -ao. For example we say βοηθάω, βοηθάς. The imperative in this case is originally βοηθήσατε (voith'isate) and the final form βοηθήστε (voith'iste).
In conclusion βοηθείστε (voith'iste) is spelled incorrectly.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yannis Pistofidis: You all perfect people! Check your spelling as well. I suppose you wanted to say that the verb derives from βοηθάω - βοηθώ and not βοηθΕω.
42 mins
  -> Dear Yannis the imperative of βοηθέω in ancient greek would be βοηθείτε. In modern greek we use the imperative of the future tense βοηθήστε.

neutral  anthi: actually it's the imperative of the past tense. By the way nobody is perfect, adding a comment or suggesting a different translation should be fun.
6 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou: no comments...
8 hrs
  -> What can I ever expect from you! :-)

agree  Calliope76
1 day15 hrs