KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Hello

Greek translation: Γειά or Γειάσας


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Greek translation:Γειά or Γειάσας
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

16:25 Mar 4, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
Hello
Denise
Γειά or Γειάσας
Explanation:
pronounced yia or yiassas
yia is very informal used informally and is singular form.
yiassas would be used when greeting a group of people in informal situation
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Γειά or Γειάσας
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 +1Γεια / Χαίρετε
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Γειά or Γειάσας


Explanation:
pronounced yia or yiassas
yia is very informal used informally and is singular form.
yiassas would be used when greeting a group of people in informal situation

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
11 mins

agree  John Kinory: I love your logo: what is it? :-)
33 mins

agree  Kyriaki.A
17 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day15 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Γεια / Χαίρετε


Explanation:
The first is pronounced "ya" as in yazoo. It is used in order to address informally a friend or someone known pretty well to you.
The second is pronounced "h'erete".It is used to address formally a person or more.
I hope i have been helpful to you.


Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
1 hr
  -> Thank you!