KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

color

Greek translation: το χρώμα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color
Greek translation:το χρώμα
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

20:53 Mar 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: color
speech
natalie
το χρώμα
Explanation:
pronounced - to chrόma
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6το χρώμα
Margaret Lagoyianni
4χρωματισμός, ή ζωηράδαxenia109


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
το χρώμα


Explanation:
pronounced - to chrόma

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isodynamia
19 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Kyriaki.A
9 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
12 hrs

agree  Calliope76
13 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
χρωματισμός, ή ζωηράδα


Explanation:
i think that χρωματισμός is an alternative for χρώμα and ζωηράδα is metaphoric but it is used when we speak about a speech

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2