KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

rocks

Greek translation: οι βράχοι, τα βράχια


20:54 Mar 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: rocks
speech
natalie
Greek translation:οι βράχοι, τα βράχια
Explanation:
You have two choices:
οι βράχοι (ee 'vrachee)
τα βράχια (ta 'brachia)

The answer given above (petres) could also be used, but it means "stones".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4οι βράχοι, τα βράχια
Maria Karra
4θεμέλιο, ή βάσηxenia109
4πέτρες, πετρώματα
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
πέτρες, πετρώματα


Explanation:
pέtres - rocks
petrόmata rocks in context of geology

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
οι βράχοι, τα βράχια


Explanation:
You have two choices:
οι βράχοι (ee 'vrachee)
τα βράχια (ta 'brachia)

The answer given above (petres) could also be used, but it means "stones".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
46 mins

agree  Kyriaki.A
8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
θεμέλιο, ή βάση


Explanation:
rock generally can be translated as πέτρα, βράχος κτλ, but it has many significations. In this context ( speech) i believe that it is more appropriate the word θεμέλιο ή βάση

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2