KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

go for it

Greek translation: Μη διστάσεις


20:55 Mar 6, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: go for it
speech
natalie
Greek translation:Μη διστάσεις
Explanation:
Μη διστάσεις (mee di'stasees). This is what I would use for "go for it". It actually means "don't hesitate".
You can also say "Προχώρα", which means "go on, go forward".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Μη διστάσεις
Maria Karra
4 -1να το πιάσετε
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
να το πιάσετε


Explanation:
na to piάsete - semi formal context
could also be πιάσε το (piάse to)if used in imperative form - grab itEven more informal is πιάσε το με δύο χέρια
(piάse to me dίo hέria) - grab it with both hands


Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: I think not.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Μη διστάσεις


Explanation:
Μη διστάσεις (mee di'stasees). This is what I would use for "go for it". It actually means "don't hesitate".
You can also say "Προχώρα", which means "go on, go forward".

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
42 mins

agree  Maria Nicholas
55 mins

agree  Kyriaki.A
8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
11 hrs

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
12 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day1 hr