KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

influence

Greek translation: επιρροή, επίδραση, επήρεια


22:24 Mar 8, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: influence
a big influence
Alexia
Greek translation:επιρροή, επίδραση, επήρεια
Explanation:
επιρροή (epiro'i) it refers to the influence of a person to another.
επίδραση (ep'idrasi) it refers to the influence of Picasso in painting
επήρεια (ep'iria) it refers to the state of being under the influence of drugs for example.

So the word influence in greek has these three equivalents.
Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8επιρροή, επίδραση, επήρεια
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
5επιρροή
Kyriaki.A
4επήρεια
Maria Karra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
επιρροή


Explanation:
επιρροή (epiroi') or επίδραση (epi'dhrassi).

Kyriaki.A
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 34

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
επήρεια


Explanation:
έχει μεγάλη επήρεια (it has a big influence)

Synonyms of "επήρεια" are: "επιρροή" and "επίδραση".

To see the Greek font go to View-Encoding-Greek(Windows)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
επιρροή, επίδραση, επήρεια


Explanation:
επιρροή (epiro'i) it refers to the influence of a person to another.
επίδραση (ep'idrasi) it refers to the influence of Picasso in painting
επήρεια (ep'iria) it refers to the state of being under the influence of drugs for example.

So the word influence in greek has these three equivalents.

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  TanyaM
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  anthi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xenia109
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
2 days56 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Maria Karra: Beautiful explanations of the answers already given above.
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria. You know I look up to you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
5 days