KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

i walk to the edge of my village

Greek translation: Περπατάω προς την άκρη του χωριού μου


23:27 Mar 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i walk to the edge of my village
i need to write a repot in greek
pamela mouzakitis
Greek translation:Περπατάω προς την άκρη του χωριού μου
Explanation:
Perpatao pros tin akri tou horiou mou.

This is an alternative that connotes moving to the direction of the edge of the village.

The example above connotes that the person walks until the edge of the village.


Selected response from:

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Περπατάω προς την άκρη του χωριού μου
Spyros Chryssikopoulos
4 +2περπατάω ως την άκρη του χωριού μουxenia109


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
περπατάω ως την άκρη του χωριού μου


Explanation:
walk=περπατώ to the edge=ως την άκρη of my village=του χωριού μου

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
its not what i was looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
18 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
1 day1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its not what i was looking for

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Περπατάω προς την άκρη του χωριού μου


Explanation:
Perpatao pros tin akri tou horiou mou.

This is an alternative that connotes moving to the direction of the edge of the village.

The example above connotes that the person walks until the edge of the village.




Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natassa Iosifidou: Γερά!
2 hrs
  -> Το κατά δύναμειν!

agree  Kyriaki.A
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you!