KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

where the cliffs reachout to the clouds

Greek translation: εκεί που τα βράχια αγγίζουν τα σύννεφα ( τον ουρανό)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where the cliffs reachout to the clouds
Greek translation:εκεί που τα βράχια αγγίζουν τα σύννεφα ( τον ουρανό)
Entered by: xenia109

23:29 Mar 9, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where the cliffs reachout to the clouds
i need to write a report in greek
pamela mouzakitis
εκεί που τα βράχια αγγίζουν τα σύννεφα ( τον ουρανό)
Explanation:
i translated cliff as βράχια and reachout as αγγίζω. Clouds are translated as σύννεφα but i think that ουρανός=sky sounds better.Of course i don t know the whole context so it is up to you to choose the best translation
Selected response from:

xenia109
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10εκεί που τα βράχια αγγίζουν τα σύννεφα ( τον ουρανό)xenia109
5εκεί που οι απότομοι βράχοι απλώνωουν μέχρι τα σύννεφα
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
εκεί που οι απότομοι βράχοι απλώνωουν μέχρι τα σύννεφα


Explanation:
απότομοι βράχοι = cliffs

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
its not what i was looking for
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: its not what i was looking for

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
εκεί που τα βράχια αγγίζουν τα σύννεφα ( τον ουρανό)


Explanation:
i translated cliff as βράχια and reachout as αγγίζω. Clouds are translated as σύννεφα but i think that ουρανός=sky sounds better.Of course i don t know the whole context so it is up to you to choose the best translation

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou: I think "γκρεμνά" instead of "βράχια" is more exact
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Kyriaki.A
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Joanna5
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  anthi
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Maria Karra
1 day14 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
1 day14 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 days21 hrs

agree  terry1
7 days

agree  Calliope76
12 days