KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

fire

Greek translation: φωτιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire
Greek translation:φωτιά
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

14:59 Mar 12, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fire
A flame.
φωτιά
Explanation:
fire = φωτιά (foti'a)
flame = φλόγα ('floga)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5φωτιά
Maria Karra
5 +3Φωτιά
Betty Revelioti
5Η ΦΛΌΓΑ
Margaret Lagoyianni
4το πυρ
Spyros Chryssikopoulos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Η ΦΛΌΓΑ


Explanation:
flame

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
φωτιά


Explanation:
fire = φωτιά (foti'a)
flame = φλόγα ('floga)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katerina kranou
8 hrs

agree  Joanna5
16 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
21 hrs

agree  Evdoxia R.
23 hrs

agree  Calliope76
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Φωτιά


Explanation:
Fire = Φωτιά = Fotia'
Flame = Φλόγα = Flo'ga


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=flame
    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=fire
Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kyriaki.A
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
21 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
το πυρ


Explanation:
του πυρός
All the above mentioned opinions are correct. I just add the military use of the word fire.
to pir, tou pir'os
Fire! Πυρ!

Spyros Chryssikopoulos
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 52