KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

can I speak to....

Greek translation: Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can I speak to....
Greek translation:Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον...
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

13:12 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can I speak to....
I want to phone a friend and need to know how to say the above, 'can I speak to?' in Greek, also the pronunciation please.
Yvonne
Boro na miliso ston...
Explanation:
Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον...
Selected response from:

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Boro na miliso ston...Evdoxia R.
5 +1Μπορώ να μιλήσω στο/στη..........
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Μπορώ να μιλήσω στο/στη..........


Explanation:
Αναλογο με αν ζητας γυναίκα η άνδρας -
θα πεις στο για άνδρα και στη για γυναίκα.
pronuciation =
borό na milίso sto / sti
Its always polite to end with
παρακαλώ =parakalo , which means please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - pronuNciation

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Betty Revelioti: Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον/ στην
7 hrs
  -> Yes but should the 'ν' be in brackets?

agree  Joanna5: I agree with the explanation and with Panayiota's comment.
19 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Boro na miliso ston...


Explanation:
Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον...

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti: Μπορώ να μιλήσω στον/ στην
6 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
17 hrs

agree  Calliope76
1 day7 hrs