KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

shadow

Greek translation: σκιά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow
Greek translation:σκιά
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:57 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: shadow
the shadow of the tree
σκιά
Explanation:
σκιά (skee'a)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ίσκιος/i'skiosanthi
4 +4σκιά
Maria Karra


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
σκιά


Explanation:
σκιά (skee'a)

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
4 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  xenia109
4 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ίσκιος/i'skios


Explanation:
I certainly agree with Maria's suggestion, this is another option

anthi
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: and Maria agrees with your suggestion too :)
18 mins

agree  terry1
58 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
14 hrs