KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Happy Birthday

Greek translation: Χρόνια πολλά


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Greek translation:Χρόνια πολλά
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

18:50 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ texttiles
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
birthday
Tanya
Χρόνια πολλά
Explanation:
Χρόνια πολλά ('hronia po'lla)
Word for word, this means "many years" (i.e. you wish someone to live long), and it is what we commonly use to wish someone "happy birthday".
In birthday cards you may also find the phrase "Χαρούμενα γεννέθλια", (happy birthday, word for word), but we don't use it very much when we give our wish orally.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Χρόνια πολλά
Maria Karra
4Eytyxismena Genethlia!
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eytyxismena Genethlia!


Explanation:
Look at the website


    Reference: http://www.shabbir.com/romance/bday.html
Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Χρόνια πολλά


Explanation:
Χρόνια πολλά ('hronia po'lla)
Word for word, this means "many years" (i.e. you wish someone to live long), and it is what we commonly use to wish someone "happy birthday".
In birthday cards you may also find the phrase "Χαρούμενα γεννέθλια", (happy birthday, word for word), but we don't use it very much when we give our wish orally.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

agree  xenia109
2 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
12 hrs

agree  Joanna5
13 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
22 hrs