KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

would you please pass this letter onto Pavlos Dimitiadis, your nephew/son

Greek translation: Θα μπορούσατε , παρακαλώ, να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιο σας;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would you please pass this letter onto Pavlos Dimitiadis, your nephew/son
Greek translation:Θα μπορούσατε , παρακαλώ, να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιο σας;
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

23:10 Mar 18, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: would you please pass this letter onto Pavlos Dimitiadis, your nephew/son
I have two old addresses for a friend, and I am writing to them both in the hope that his family still there, I'd like them to pass the letter on.
Yvonne
Θα μπορούσατε , παρακαλώ, να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιο σας;
Explanation:
which sounds something like: "Tha mporusate, parakalo, na dosete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitriadi, ton anipsio/yio sas?"

Slightly different from the above suggestion; it sounds more greek to me this way... :-)
Selected response from:

katerina kranou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Parakalo tha thelate na dosete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitradi, ton anipsio/yio sasJoanna5
4 +2Θα μπορούσατε , παρακαλώ, να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιο σας;
katerina kranou
5Sas parakalo na metavivasete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitriadi, ton anipsio/ yio sas
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parakalo tha thelate na dosete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitradi, ton anipsio/yio sas


Explanation:
Σας παρακαλώ θα θέλατε να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιό σας...
I hope this helps.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
9 hrs
  -> Thank you !

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Θα μπορούσατε , παρακαλώ, να δώσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/γιο σας;


Explanation:
which sounds something like: "Tha mporusate, parakalo, na dosete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitriadi, ton anipsio/yio sas?"

Slightly different from the above suggestion; it sounds more greek to me this way... :-)

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calliope76
3 hrs

disagree  Joanna5: Your suggestion would be correct if the asker had used the verb "could" instead of "would"
12 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas: I agree with this version, it is more true to everyday speaking. "Tha thelate" translates to me as "would you want to" (?). Shouldn't be so literal.
1 day3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day21 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sas parakalo na metavivasete afto to gramma ston Pavlo Dimitriadi, ton anipsio/ yio sas


Explanation:
Σας παρακαλώ να μεταβιβάσετε αυτό το γράμμα στον Παύλο Δημητριάδη, τον ανηψιό/ γιο σας.
Best regards. Hope Pavlos will finally get your letter!!!

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205