KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Greece is a beautiful country with varying landscapes

Greek translation: Η Ελλάδα εϊναι μία όμορφη χώρα με ποικιλία τοπίων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Greece is a beautiful country with varying landscapes
Greek translation:Η Ελλάδα εϊναι μία όμορφη χώρα με ποικιλία τοπίων
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

23:14 Mar 20, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Greece is a beautiful country with varying landscapes
i have to come up with a sentence in greece for my project so i decided to use that one
Alicia
Η Ελλάδα εϊναι μία όμορφη χώρα με ποικιλία τοπίων
Explanation:
Ee Ellάtha ('th' as in then) ίne mί όmorfi hόra me pikilίa topίon.
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3H Ellada einai mia omorfh xwra me poikila topiaEldim13
4 +4Η Ελλάδα εϊναι μία όμορφη χώρα με ποικιλία τοπίων
Margaret Lagoyianni
5 +2I Ellada ine mia omorfi hora me thiafora topiaJoanna5
4Η Ελλάδα είναι μια πανέμορφη χώρα με ποικιλόμορφα τοπίαxenia109


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
H Ellada einai mia omorfh xwra me poikila topia


Explanation:
It is the typical phrase to be used when describing the natural and geographical characteristics of a country.


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/
Eldim13
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
14 hrs

agree  Gregoris Kondylis: Πιστεύω ότι θα ήταν καλύτερα το με γεωγραφική ποικιλομορφία"
1 day11 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Η Ελλάδα εϊναι μία όμορφη χώρα με ποικιλία τοπίων


Explanation:
Ee Ellάtha ('th' as in then) ίne mί όmorfi hόra me pikilίa topίon.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Nicholas
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  katerina kranou
20 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  anthi
22 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I Ellada ine mia omorfi hora me thiafora topia


Explanation:
I Ellada ine mia omorfi hora me thiafora topia (in the word "thiafora" the th is pronounced as in the article the)= Η Ελλάδα είναι μια όμορφη χώρα με διάφορα τοπία.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terry1
1 hr

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Η Ελλάδα είναι μια πανέμορφη χώρα με ποικιλόμορφα τοπία


Explanation:
Ιt is another an alternative

xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2