KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

speak

Greek translation: μιλώ pronounced milό = literally I speak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speak
Greek translation:μιλώ pronounced milό = literally I speak
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

01:25 Mar 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: speak
to speak
μιλώ pronounced milό = literally I speak
Explanation:
ρ. μιλώ, φθέγγομαι, λαλώ: he spoke without thinking μίλησε χωρίς να σκεφθεί # (κατέχω και) μιλώ (γλώσσα): do you speak English? μιλάς αγγλικά; # αγορεύω, "μιλώ": speak on the subject of.. μιλώ επί του θέματος τού..
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9μιλώ pronounced milό = literally I speak
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -4phoneτChris Rowson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
phoneτ


Explanation:
There are other words for specific senses, e.g. phrazτ, which is more like explain, and prologizτ, which is the sense of to be a spokesman.

But phoneτ is the most general.


    Reference: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=fwne/w&...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TanyaM: I don't think the first two (phonew and phrazw) exist in modern Greek. "Prologizw" on the other hand means to write a prologue to a book someone else has written, or maybe (not sure) to hold a short speech in order to introduce a speaker
11 hrs
  -> I was answering for classical Greek. I noticed that Latin was also asked for.

disagree  xenia109: not even in ancient greek it is used phonew and phrazw in order to describe speak
19 hrs

disagree  Eldim13: I agree with Tanya and Xenia.Even in ancient Greek the translation of "speak" would be "omilein"!
1 day23 hrs
  -> Phonew is used in Homer, Aeschylus, Sophocles and others: http://www.perseus.tufts.edu/cgi-bin/lexindex?lookup=fwne/w&...

disagree  Betty Revelioti: .
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
μιλώ pronounced milό = literally I speak


Explanation:
ρ. μιλώ, φθέγγομαι, λαλώ: he spoke without thinking μίλησε χωρίς να σκεφθεί # (κατέχω και) μιλώ (γλώσσα): do you speak English? μιλάς αγγλικά; # αγορεύω, "μιλώ": speak on the subject of.. μιλώ επί του θέματος τού..


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup/asp/word/speak
Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  terry1
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Calliope76
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Joanna5
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eldim13
1 day17 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
4 days

agree  Betty Revelioti
8 days