KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Welcome to our Project website!

Greek translation: Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράματός μας!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome to our Project website!
Greek translation:Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράματός μας!
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

08:42 Mar 28, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to our Project website!
webpage
Periklis
Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράματός μας!
Explanation:
Kal'os 'irthate stin istosel;ida tou Progr'ammat;os mas!
Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράμματός μας!
Best regards
Selected response from:

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράματός μας!
Alexandra Fakalou
4 +1Καλωσόρισες στο Δικτυακό Τόπο του Έργου μας
katerina kranou
5Kalosirthate sto thiathiktiako horo tou erevnitikou mas programmatosaJoanna5
4Καλώς ήρθατε στην ερευνητική μας ιστιοσελίδαterry1
4Καλωςήρθατε στο δικτυακό τόπο της μελέτης μας
Margaret Lagoyianni
4Καλώς ήρθατε στον δ&
Gregoris Kondylis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Καλώς ήρθατε στον δ&


Explanation:
Kalos νrthate (th as in think) ston thiktiakσ (th as in then)too progrαmatσs mas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 09:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand what happened with the rest of the sentence, anyway Καλώς ήρθατε στον δικτυακό τόπο του προγράμματός μας

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 56

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kalosirthate sto thiathiktiako horo tou erevnitikou mas programmatosa


Explanation:
Welcome to our Website Project=
Kalosirthate sto thiathiktiako (the pronounciation of "th" is like the artile "the") horo tou erevnitikou mas programmatos = Καλώς ήρθατε στο διαδικτυακό χώρο του Ερευνητικού μας Προγράμματος.
I hope this helps. If it does not please send us more details.

Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Καλωσόρισες στο Δικτυακό Τόπο του Έργου μας


Explanation:
You could also say "Καλωσορίσατε...." if you want to be more formal..

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nicholas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Καλωςήρθατε στο δικτυακό τόπο της μελέτης μας


Explanation:
kalosίrthate (th as in thank) sto thiktiakό (th as in then) tόpo tis melέtis mas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo = καλωσήρθατε

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Καλώς ήρθατε στην ερευνητική μας ιστιοσελίδα


Explanation:
kalos irthate stin erevnitiki mas istioselitha

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
Grading comment
there is no such word in greek as "istioselida"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: there is no such word in greek as "istioselida"

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράματός μας!


Explanation:
Kal'os 'irthate stin istosel;ida tou Progr'ammat;os mas!
Καλώς ήρθατε στην ιστοσελίδα του Προγράμματός μας!
Best regards

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Kyriaki.A
1 day12 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  xenia109
3 days5 hrs