KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

happy birthday

Greek translation: Χρόνια πολλά (Hro'nia pola')


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Greek translation:Χρόνια πολλά (Hro'nia pola')
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

12:47 Mar 29, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
Happy Birthday
Suttnigg
Χρόνια πολλά (Hro'nia pola')
Explanation:
Literally means "many years", or "I wish you many years of life," but is used most commonly when someone is having a birthday.
Selected response from:

Maria Nicholas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Χρόνια πολλά (Hro'nia pola')Maria Nicholas
5'hronia po'llaxxxAristi
3χαρούμενα γενέθλιαterry1


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Χρόνια πολλά (Hro'nia pola')


Explanation:
Literally means "many years", or "I wish you many years of life," but is used most commonly when someone is having a birthday.

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregoris Kondylis: επίσης, χιλιόχρονος, χιλιόχρονη, να τα εκατοστήσεις (αν δεν είναι πάνω από 95)
3 hrs

agree  Kyriaki.A
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 hrs

agree  Calliope76
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Fakalou
3 days2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
3 days17 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
4 days

agree  xenia109
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'hronia po'lla


Explanation:
Note: we use "hronia polla" as a wish for every festivity -name days, birthdays, Christmas, Easter... There is no exact equivalent in English.

xxxAristi

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
χαρούμενα γενέθλια


Explanation:
harumena genethlia is the exact translation for happy birthday but in Greece we usally say chronia pola.

terry1
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek