KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

mother

Greek translation: μητέρα


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mother
Greek translation:μητέρα
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

14:12 May 10, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mother
translation
khaya
μητέρα
Explanation:
That's all!!

meetera
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7μητέραxxxx-Translator
5 +5formal: meetera, informal: mam'a (like the Italian m'ama)Pagona Barouni


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
μητέρα


Explanation:
That's all!!

meetera

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
1 min

agree  Betty Revelioti
7 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
28 mins

agree  irini voliotou
1 hr

agree  Maria Nicholas
2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
3 days15 hrs

agree  marspil
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
formal: meetera, informal: mam'a (like the Italian m'ama)


Explanation:
formal: meetera, informal: mam'a (like the Italian m'ama), there is another very informal translation: m'ana, but it's sort of "poetic".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sure, there is mom in English too, but mother is used like that as well, according to the text and style of writing... Anyway, I hope I\'ve helped, and hopefully I haven\'t confused you either!!!!

Pagona Barouni
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
13 hrs

agree  xenia109
18 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day29 mins

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 days13 hrs

agree  marspil
5 days