KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Hello, how is it going?

Greek translation: Γεια σας, τι γίνεται;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, how is it going?
Greek translation:Γεια σας, τι γίνεται;
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

18:12 May 13, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, how is it going?
Please translate "Hello, how's it going?" in the formal manner. Also please include the pronunciation using normal english sounds. ex..

pronouncing "made"

I made a card.
eye mayd a kard
german101
Γεια σας, τι γίνεται;
Explanation:
Yassas, tee yeenete?

or

Γεια, τι γίνεται;
Ya, ti yeenete?
(less formal)
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Γεια σου, πώς πάει;Maria Nicholas
4 +3Γεια σας, τι γίνεται;xxxx-Translator
5 +1Γεια σας. Πως είστε;
Natassa Iosifidou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Γεια σας, τι γίνεται;


Explanation:
Yassas, tee yeenete?

or

Γεια, τι γίνεται;
Ya, ti yeenete?
(less formal)


xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 mins

neutral  Regas: Very funny, german101, very funny. Do you have any other smart siblings? Or are you your mother's only gift to this planet?
35 mins

agree  e_karfaki
1 hr

agree  marspil
2 days17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Γεια σας. Πως είστε;


Explanation:
Ya sas. Pos eeste?

Natassa Iosifidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xenia109
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Γεια σου, πώς πάει;


Explanation:
Yia sou, pos pa'ee?

The phrase "how's it going?" is informal in and of itself; so is my suggested translation. Other than that, it is a literal translation of "how's it going?".

Maria Nicholas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Johnson
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  marspil
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  FREDERICA
19 days