KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

you are so beautiful that i can stare at you for hours and i wont get tired

Greek translation: Είσαι τόσο όμορφη που μπορώ να σε κοιτώ για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are so beautiful that i can stare at you for hours and i wont get tired
Greek translation:Είσαι τόσο όμορφη που μπορώ να σε κοιτώ για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ
Entered by: Yannis Pistofidis

22:10 May 17, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are so beautiful that i can stare at you for hours and i wont get tired
other
stogman02
Είσαι τόσο όμορφη που μπορώ να σε κοιτώ για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ
Explanation:
Ise toso omorfi pou boro na se kito gia ores horis na kourasto
Selected response from:

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Είσαι τόσο όμορφη που μπορώ να σε κοιτώ για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώYannis Pistofidis
4 +3είσαι τόσο όμορφη που θα μπορούσα να σε κοιτάζω για ώρες, χωρίς να κουράζομαιxenia109
4 -2Είσαι τόση όμορφη μπορώ να σε κοιτάξω για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ.
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Είσαι τόση όμορφη μπορώ να σε κοιτάξω για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ.


Explanation:
Cannot speak German.
In the translation I am presuming the person being looked at is female. Were the person male the eginning would read
Είσαι τόσο όμορφος

pronunciation = ίse tοso όmorfos borό να σε κιτάxo yia όres horίs na kourastό

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 08:27:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'ίse tόso όmorfi\'

typo \'beginning\'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yannis Pistofidis: Two many typing errors! Furthermore, there is no connection between the main sentence and the subordinate clause. Wrong use of tense in the subjunctive mood as well.
6 hrs
  -> Did you mean 'two' or 'too'? Point taken - I need to brush up on the subjunctive.

disagree  Betty Revelioti: I agree with Yiannis
9 hrs
  -> Quite right Panayiota - am no as fluent as I thought. Guess I need a holiday!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Είσαι τόσο όμορφη που μπορώ να σε κοιτώ για ώρες χωρίς να κουραστώ


Explanation:
Ise toso omorfi pou boro na se kito gia ores horis na kourasto

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I should add that beautiful and pretty usually describe women, so there's no need to make the distinction.

agree  Maria Nicholas
1 day6 mins

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
1 day13 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan: It sounds like a poem..
1 day19 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 days1 hr

agree  FREDERICA
14 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
είσαι τόσο όμορφη που θα μπορούσα να σε κοιτάζω για ώρες, χωρίς να κουράζομαι


Explanation:
I think that it sounds better in greek if we translate the sentence like this:you are so beautiful that i could stare at you for hours without getting tired



xenia109
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
13 hrs

agree  ioannis p
18 hrs

agree  Maria Nicholas
19 hrs