KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

sorceries

Greek translation: μαγεία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorceries
Greek translation:μαγεία
Entered by: lina Mavroudi

20:26 May 19, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sorceries
Word taken from BIble, Isaiah chapter 47, verse 9. Looking for connection of sorcery to the English word pharmacy.
Georgia Reynolds
μαγεία
Explanation:
.....many sorceries
.....το πλήθος των μαγείων

extraits du chapitre 47:9 en anglais et en grec.

je ne vois pas vraiment le lien avec le mot anglais pharmacy.
Selected response from:

lina Mavroudi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6μαγείαlina Mavroudi
4 +3τα μαγικά, οι μαγγανείες
Margarita Ioannidou
2 +1φαρμακείαTanyaM


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
μαγεία


Explanation:
.....many sorceries
.....το πλήθος των μαγείων

extraits du chapitre 47:9 en anglais et en grec.

je ne vois pas vraiment le lien avec le mot anglais pharmacy.


    Reference: http://bible.gospelcom.net
lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: There is really no connection between the two. Pharmacy (φαρμακείο) and medicine (φάρμακο) are totally different. Maybe if you elaborated on what you are trying to do we could find a connection ?
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
6 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
20 hrs

agree  marspil
1 day16 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
13 days

agree  katerina sakka
17 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
τα μαγικά, οι μαγγανείες


Explanation:
I'm sorry but my french is poor so I will do the explaining in English :
At that time the medicaments where a bit like sorceries so I believe that both words are appropriate.

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 hrs

agree  anthi
23 hrs

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
φαρμακεία


Explanation:
Il y a le mot "φαρμακεία" - "farmaki'a", c' est un vieux mot pour magie en grec. Je crois qu' il a quelque chose en commun avec "φαρμάκι", que signifique poison.
... sorry for my french... the above is supposed to mean that "farmaki'a" means sorcery in greek, it is a rather old word of the same root as "φαρμακώνω" (to poison somebody) or "φαρμάκι" (poison).
Of course, if you are looking for modern greek, μάγια - μαγεία is the best choice.

HTH

TanyaM
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 day15 hrs