KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Immigration Removal Centre

Greek translation: Κεντρο Απελασης Μεταναστων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Immigration Removal Centre
Greek translation:Κεντρο Απελασης Μεταναστων

20:44 May 22, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Immigration Removal Centre
For an immigration document given to detainees
C Fantetti
Κέντρο Απέλασης Μεταναστών
Explanation:
Είναι ελεύθερη μετάφραση, αλλά υπάρχει τέτοιο κέντρο, και η απόδοση αυτή εκφράζει αυτό ακριβώς που εννοεί η αγγλική φράση.
Selected response from:

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Grading comment
This was perfect and the comment by other pros at the bottom extremely useful. So pleased I made the enquiry. Thanks a million!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Κέντρο Απέλασης Μεταναστών
Rania Papadopoulou
4Κέντρο μετακίνησης (ή απομάκρυνσης) μεταναστών
Margarita Ioannidou
4Υπηρεσία ή χώρος ελέγχου μεταναστών:
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Υπηρεσία ή χώρος ελέγχου μεταναστών:


Explanation:


Βρήκα την εξηγηση στο λεξικό. Εύχομαι να σε βοηθήσει.

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Κέντρο Απέλασης Μεταναστών


Explanation:
Είναι ελεύθερη μετάφραση, αλλά υπάρχει τέτοιο κέντρο, και η απόδοση αυτή εκφράζει αυτό ακριβώς που εννοεί η αγγλική φράση.

Rania Papadopoulou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
This was perfect and the comment by other pros at the bottom extremely useful. So pleased I made the enquiry. Thanks a million!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5: Φυσικά και υπάρχει η υπηρεσία αυτή. Υπάγεται στο Κέντρο Μεταναστών.
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Κέντρο μετακίνησης (ή απομάκρυνσης) μεταναστών


Explanation:
Νομίζω ότι για κρατούμενους είναι το πιο κατάλληλο.

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 15