KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

race relations liaison officer, equal opportunities

Greek translation: υπεύθυνος γραφείου Συνδέσμου για τις φυλετικές σχέσεις, ίσες ευκαιρίες


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race relations liaison officer, equal opportunities
Greek translation:υπεύθυνος γραφείου Συνδέσμου για τις φυλετικές σχέσεις, ίσες ευκαιρίες
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

08:48 May 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: race relations liaison officer, equal opportunities
general text for information purposes.
Christiana Fantetti
υπεύθυνος γραφείου Συνδέσμου για τις φυλετικές σχέσεις, ίσες ευκαιρίες
Explanation:
"ipefthinos grafiou sindesmou gia tis filetikes schesis, ises efkeries"

hope to have been of some help, christiana
Selected response from:

katerina kranou
Greece
Grading comment
very helpful, as was the reference. Other pros comment gives extra piece of mind!Encouraging to know there's someone out there for us new translators. Thanks, Christiana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1υπεύθυνος γραφείου Συνδέσμου για τις φυλετικές σχέσεις, ίσες ευκαιρίες
katerina kranou
4αξιωματικός σύνδεσμος φυλετικών σχέσεων, ισότιμες ευκαιρίες
Margarita Ioannidou


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
αξιωματικός σύνδεσμος φυλετικών σχέσεων, ισότιμες ευκαιρίες


Explanation:
Πιστεύω ότι είναι η καταλληλότερη μεταφραστική απόδοση

Margarita Ioannidou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 15

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
υπεύθυνος γραφείου Συνδέσμου για τις φυλετικές σχέσεις, ίσες ευκαιρίες


Explanation:
"ipefthinos grafiou sindesmou gia tis filetikes schesis, ises efkeries"

hope to have been of some help, christiana


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
very helpful, as was the reference. Other pros comment gives extra piece of mind!Encouraging to know there's someone out there for us new translators. Thanks, Christiana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
15 mins
  -> You could have read my mind, Christiana. That's exactly how I feel. We' ve got a real community here!