KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

bleeper

Greek translation: ουσ. (ηλεκτρονικός) ηχητικός σηματοδότης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bleeper
Greek translation:ουσ. (ηλεκτρονικός) ηχητικός σηματοδότης
Entered by: Margaret Lagoyianni

15:10 May 25, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bleeper
general text
Christiana Fantetti
ουσ. (ηλεκτρονικός) ηχητικός σηματοδότης
Explanation:
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=bleeper
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for getting me unstuck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1βομβητής
FREDERICA
4 +1ουσ. (ηλεκτρονικός) ηχητικός σηματοδότης
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ουσ. (ηλεκτρονικός) ηχητικός σηματοδότης


Explanation:
http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=bleeper

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thanks for getting me unstuck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna5
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
βομβητής


Explanation:
Από το αρχαίο "βοώ" που σημαίνει "κάνω θόρυβο.

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  e_karfaki
6 days