KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

halal food

Greek translation: διατροφή σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halal food
Greek translation:διατροφή σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση
Entered by: Yannis Pistofidis

08:55 May 27, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: halal food
general text
C Fantetti
διατροφή σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση
Explanation:
Halal method: μέθοδος σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση, μέθοδος halal
Τρόφιμα halal
Selected response from:

Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation and reference. however, looking at other pros' opinions as well and considering this is for a menu I thinkk I'll keep it as 'halal' and use greek letters(Frederica seems to feel it's an arabic word anyway). Please comment if you feel my proposed action would be incorrect. thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4διατροφή σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοσηYannis Pistofidis
5 +1Φαγητό το οποίο περιέχει κρέας από ζώο που σφάχθηκε σύμφωνα με τον μουσουλμανικό νόμο
FREDERICA
5Epitrepomeni (apo ton Theo) Trofi
eleni sakka


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Φαγητό το οποίο περιέχει κρέας από ζώο που σφάχθηκε σύμφωνα με τον μουσουλμανικό νόμο


Explanation:
"halal" - γράφεται επίσης "hallal".

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
52 mins

neutral  Yannis Pistofidis: Halal just means lawful or permitted. In this case it refers to food that complies with Muslim customs. See http://www.ifanca.org/halal.htm
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
διατροφή σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση


Explanation:
Halal method: μέθοδος σύμφωνη με την ισλαμική παράδοση, μέθοδος halal
Τρόφιμα halal


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Yannis Pistofidis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation and reference. however, looking at other pros' opinions as well and considering this is for a menu I thinkk I'll keep it as 'halal' and use greek letters(Frederica seems to feel it's an arabic word anyway). Please comment if you feel my proposed action would be incorrect. thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
28 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
59 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

neutral  FREDERICA: Have been to India.Refers only to meat.
7 hrs
  -> I understand this is an Arab word! Perhaps you are right though.

agree  Joanna5
20 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Epitrepomeni (apo ton Theo) Trofi


Explanation:
If we want to translate exactly the two words, Halal in Arabic means permitted (by God)and is applied for all aspects of Muslim life that are permitted or accepted as being good according to the Coran. The most important case of the above is food and the only one that is permitted (Halal) is the meat (excluding pork all together) that prior to cooking has been through a special procedure (slaughtering conditions)
Food = trofi, fagito (nouns)
That is why Halal Food is Epitrepomeni (apo ton Theo) trofi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:47:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that is the closest translation to the meaning of Halal

eleni sakka
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 22