KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

Jack O' Lantern

Greek translation: φανάρι από κολοκύθα


00:45 Nov 1, 2007
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other / Terminology
English term or phrase: Jack O' Lantern
I have small text with step by step instructions on how to make a Jack O' Lantern and has to be translated into Greek. The title of the text is: 'Making a Jack O' Lantern', so you can understand it is quite difficlut to translate as I have to keep it short for a title.
Which would be the best possible way to translate 'Jack O' Lantern' in Greek as in Greece there is no such term, or a ritual that transforms pumpkins into lanterns.. Any help with this please?! Thank you
elena09
Greek translation:φανάρι από κολοκύθα
Explanation:
Δεν μπορώ να σκεφτώ κάτι άλλο. Όπως λες κι εσύ δεν υπάρχει αντίστοιχος ελληνικός όρος.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6φανάρι από κολοκύθα
Maria Karra
4 +4φανάρι από κολοκύθα, κολοκυθοφάναρο
Nick Lingris
3Jack (Τζακ) ο κολοκύθας // Jack (Τζακ) ο κύριος κολοκύθας // Jack (Τζακ) ο βασιλιάς της κολοκύθαςEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jack o' lantern
φανάρι από κολοκύθα


Explanation:
Δεν μπορώ να σκεφτώ κάτι άλλο. Όπως λες κι εσύ δεν υπάρχει αντίστοιχος ελληνικός όρος.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs

agree  Daphne b
6 hrs

agree  Mirjana Popovic Kirkontzogloy
5 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jack o' lantern
φανάρι από κολοκύθα, κολοκυθοφάναρο


Explanation:
Το πρώτο είναι η συνηθισμένη μετάφραση, το δεύτερο δική μου πρόταση.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-01 00:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Υπάρχουν άλλωστε τα χαρτοφάναρα.
http://www.google.com/search?q=χαρτοφάναρα

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-01 00:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Το μοναδικό άλλο σύντομο είναι "κολοκύθα φανάρι" (προτιμώ το δικό μου).
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&q="κολοκύθα φανάρι&lr=

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv: ίσως και κολοκυθοφανός ή κολοκύθα-φανός///ok. τότε πίσω στο κολοκυθοφάναρο!
6 mins
  -> Φαναράκι το λένε επίσης (σιγά μην είναι φαναράκι η κολοκύθα), αλλά φανός... πολύ λόγιο.

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jack o' lantern
Jack (Τζακ) ο κολοκύθας // Jack (Τζακ) ο κύριος κολοκύθας // Jack (Τζακ) ο βασιλιάς της κολοκύθας


Explanation:
Maybe, you could go with Jack (Τζακ) ο βασιλιάς της κολοκύθας which is based on Nightmare Before Xmas (Tim Burton)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jack_Skellington

People who are aware of the film, they should be familiar with this hero and how he is conntected to Halloween!

Otherwise, I cannot think of anything better than Jack (Mr) Pumkin

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgos Kraniou: Νομίζω ότι συμφωνώ με την Evi μιας και πρόκειται για Όνομα πρέπει να μήνει το "Jack" και ίσως η δεύτερη λέξη να προσδιορήσει τόσο το φανάρι όσο και τη κολοκύθα. Οπότε: "Tζάκ ο Φαναροκολοκύθας" :-)
6 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

disagree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Δεν πρόκειται περί ονόματος, αλλά για το φανάρι από κολοκύθα που φτιάχνουν στο Halloween, συνεπώς καμία σχέση με τον Jack Skellington που, ειρήσθω εν παρόδω, ήταν σκελετός και όχι φανάρι. Καλή σου μέρα!
8 hrs
  -> Όσοι ξέρουν την ταινία, ξέρουν ότι ήταν σκελετός και ποια η σχέση του με τις κολοκύθες.