KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

colour

Greek translation: χρώμα


04:05 Jul 7, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: colour
In a crossword clue
Sarah
Greek translation:χρώμα
Explanation:
pronounced chrόma with the stress on the 'o'. 'ch' as in 'loch'
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8χρώμα
Margaret Lagoyianni
4χρώμαJeanie
3 +1κοκκινο, μπλε, ροζ, ασπρο, μαυρο ...
maria sgourou


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
χρώμα


Explanation:
pronounced chrόma with the stress on the 'o'. 'ch' as in 'loch'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ioannidou
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  katerina sakka
5 hrs

agree  FREDERICA
7 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  eleni sakka
1 day2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
1 day7 hrs

agree  Joanna5
24 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
κοκκινο, μπλε, ροζ, ασπρο, μαυρο ...


Explanation:
if it is a crossword clue you may need to put the name of the colour,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 12:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Say how many letters. Then we may be able to help you

maria sgourou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Douska
2 days19 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
χρώμα


Explanation:
The word given means color as in red, white, blue, black etc.

Jeanie