KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I love you

Greek translation: Σε αγαπώ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Greek translation:Σε αγαπώ
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

17:19 Aug 26, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I feel love for you - I love you - I adore you
Jessica
Σε αγαπώ
Explanation:
I feel love for you - Αισθάνομαι για εσένα αγάπη - Estha'nome gia ese'na aga'pi
I love you - Σε αγαπώ - Se agapo'
I adore you- Σε λατρεύω - Se latre'vo
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Σε αγαπώ
Betty Revelioti
3 +1Νιώθω αγάπη για σένα
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Σε αγαπώ


Explanation:
I feel love for you - Αισθάνομαι για εσένα αγάπη - Estha'nome gia ese'na aga'pi
I love you - Σε αγαπώ - Se agapo'
I adore you- Σε λατρεύω - Se latre'vo


Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: S'agapw leme bre Pavagiwta, afou to agapw arxizei apo fwvnev.
2 mins

agree  xxxcharaloka
6 mins

agree  FREDERICA
34 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Except for the first instance, which should be "Αυτό που αισθάνομαι για σένα είναι αγάπη"
44 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator: "I feel love for you" is not something that we would actually say in Greek.
47 mins

agree  Jeanie: There is also Είμαι ερωτευμένη μαζί σου- I am "in love " with you.
3 hrs

agree  marina2002: Αισθάνομαι, ή νιώθω αγάπη για σένα but its really not something that we would actually say in greek
6 hrs

agree  Estella
22 hrs

agree  Joanna5
1 day14 hrs

agree  Vassilios Ikonomidis
2 days4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Νιώθω αγάπη για σένα


Explanation:
Σ¨αγαπώ
Σε λατρεύω

Η τελευταία έκφραση είναι πολύ δυνατή εκφρασή αγάπης. Δείχνει πάθος και αληθηνός έρωτας.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 17:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo - sorry =αληθινός

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: Only it should be: Δείχνει πάθος και αληθινό έρωτα.
45 mins
  -> Σ'ευχαριστώ πολύ