KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

For you ,I will learn Greek!

Greek translation: Για σένα, θα μάθω ελληνικά!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For you ,I will learn Greek!
Greek translation:Για σένα, θα μάθω ελληνικά!
Entered by: Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi

06:21 Oct 19, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: For you ,I will learn Greek!
I trying to tell a woman I will learn her language so we can go out together
Terry Lavenstein
Για σένα, θα μάθω ελληνικά!
Explanation:
"Ghia sena, tha matho ellinika"
The first word sort of slides into the second and is read ghiasena (accent on the e), matho (accent on a), ellinika (accent on a).
The greek translation is exactly the same as you sentence in English.
Good luck Terry....
Selected response from:

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Για σένα, θα μάθω ελληνικά!
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
5 +9Για χάρη σου , θα μάθω (ακόμα και) ελληνικά .Anastasia Gialeli
5Για το χατιρι σου, θα μαθω τα Ελληνικα.
Joseph Brazauskas


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Για σένα, θα μάθω ελληνικά!


Explanation:
"Ghia sena, tha matho ellinika"
The first word sort of slides into the second and is read ghiasena (accent on the e), matho (accent on a), ellinika (accent on a).
The greek translation is exactly the same as you sentence in English.
Good luck Terry....

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Fourlari
50 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
8 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
10 hrs

agree  katerina kranou
1 day9 hrs

agree  Vickie Dimitriadou
1 day10 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
1 day12 hrs
  -> Λέω ένα μεγάλο ευχαριστώ σε σένα και όλους τους παραπάνω συναδέλφους ...

agree  Maria Karra
2 days6 hrs
  -> :-))

agree  Estella
5 days
  -> :-))

agree  Spiros Doikas
28 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Για χάρη σου , θα μάθω (ακόμα και) ελληνικά .


Explanation:
It is preferable to say in that way because it means that you will make a little sacrifice for her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Gia hari sou, tha matho (akoma kai ) ellinika. \"

That\'s the way the phrase is pronounced

Anastasia Gialeli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  angelsid
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Athanasios Koletsas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joanna5
1 day19 hrs
  -> Euxaristo poly

agree  Dimitra Karamperi
1 day22 hrs
  -> Euxaristo idiaiteros

agree  Angeliki Kaloudi: A little bit more convinving!
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you, I appreciate!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
2 days21 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ πολύ!

agree  FREDERICA
23 days

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
26 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Για το χατιρι σου, θα μαθω τα Ελληνικα.


Explanation:
¨Lit., 'For your sake, I will learn Greek.'

Pronounced: hyah toh hahTEEree soo, thah mahTHOH tah eleeneeKAH. The capitalised syllables bear the accent.

Good luck with the lady!

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Hi Joseph. "ελληνικά": the first letter is not capitalized. Also, "μαθω" is stressed on the first syllable.
1 day1 hr