KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

your garden

Greek translation: in Greek - o kipos sas (garden = kipos)


15:55 Oct 22, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
/ consultant
English term or phrase: your garden
looking for another way of saying this to use as a business name Other languages besides greek would do as well
laurie green
Greek translation:in Greek - o kipos sas (garden = kipos)
Explanation:
another way of saying your garden in Greek is "baxes" as in "o baxes sas" but this is more colloquial. I would go for kipos (Greek spelling Κήπος).
Giardino in Italian, Jardin in French and jardin in Spanish.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6in Greek - o kipos sas (garden = kipos)
Irene (Renata) Liapis
5 +2o kipos sas , o mpaxes sas , to periboli sas , h oasis sasAnastasia Gialeli
5ο κηπος σου/σας
Joseph Brazauskas
5To Perivoli sas OR O Baxes sas OR O Kipos sas
Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
3 +1Hortus in latin
Irene (Renata) Liapis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in Greek - o kipos sas (garden = kipos)


Explanation:
another way of saying your garden in Greek is "baxes" as in "o baxes sas" but this is more colloquial. I would go for kipos (Greek spelling Κήπος).
Giardino in Italian, Jardin in French and jardin in Spanish.
Hope this helps.

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Brazauskas
8 hrs

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
12 hrs

agree  Estella
2 days2 hrs

agree  Joanna5
2 days13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o kipos sas , o mpaxes sas , to periboli sas , h oasis sas


Explanation:
we usually say the garden of Eden: sta ellhnika: o kipos ths Edem. or o epigeios paradeisos that means the earthly Paradise.
Also in French: Votre Jardin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:36:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would prefer Perivoli istead of periboli!

Anastasia Gialeli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Three corrections Anastasia "o baxes sas" - "to perivoli sas" - "i oassi sas", otherwise non-Greek speaking persons would read the words in the wrong way.
4 mins

agree  angelsid
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To Perivoli sas OR O Baxes sas OR O Kipos sas


Explanation:
The first and third expressions are the exact translation of "Your Garden", the first is usually used informally and the third is the formal translation. The second one, is more a village expression of the word garden and also includes a vegetable or kitchen garden. What you decide to use, depends on the activity of the business. Also in Arabic "Ginen tak", Italian "Il Vostro Giardino", French "Votre Jardin".

Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1671

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hortus in latin


Explanation:
according to
http://dictionaries.travlang.com/EnglishLatin/

Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: But your forgot the possessive adjective ('tuus')
6 hrs
  -> Yes I did in fact - thanks (mea culpa)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ο κηπος σου/σας


Explanation:
The last two choices depend upon whether one or more persons own the garden: If one, use the former; if more than one, the latter.

The Classical Latin for 'your garden' is 'hortus tuus/vester' (Cicero and Caesar would have said 'tuos' and 'voster', but this is not employed outside of standard texts of their works), and the same rules apply: Use 'tuus' if the owner if singular, or 'vester' if there is more than one owner.



Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish