KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

contest

Greek translation: καμία σύγκριση


13:57 Oct 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: contest
Firefighters versus better public services:no contest
Christina
Greek translation:καμία σύγκριση
Explanation:
You can say
"καμία σύγκριση" (no comparison)
or
"δεν υπάρχει σύγκριση" (there's no comparison).
We use the word comparison in Greek, rather than contest.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5καμία σύγκριση
Maria Karra
5 +2χωρίς συναγωνισμό
Dimitra Karamperi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
καμία σύγκριση


Explanation:
You can say
"καμία σύγκριση" (no comparison)
or
"δεν υπάρχει σύγκριση" (there's no comparison).
We use the word comparison in Greek, rather than contest.

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
39 mins

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: Exact translation - as in this case the word "contest" is used idiomatically, both in English and Greek
1 hr

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
5 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
16 hrs

agree  angelsid
17 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
χωρίς συναγωνισμό


Explanation:
contest=συναγωνισμός
choris synagonismo


Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Gialeli: η αλλιώς ,πιο ελεύθερα, ασυναγώνιστοι
9 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Maria Karra: ασυναγώνιστοι would mean that they're both good. In this case I believe we are comparing one with the other.
12 mins
  -> Έχεις δίκιο για το "ασυναγώνιστοι" εδώ αλλάζει εντελώς το νόημα.

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi: I agree with Maria
40 mins
  -> Thanks anyway!