KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

fair pay award

Greek translation: απονομή δίκαιης αμοιβής


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair pay award
Greek translation:απονομή δίκαιης αμοιβής
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

14:03 Oct 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fair pay award
There is a difference between a fair pay award and demands that threaten to scupper much-needed improvements to our public services.
Christina
απονομή δίκαιης πληρωμής
Explanation:
Α fair pay award is an award handed out to those in court or through arbritration to compensate people for pay lower than they deserve (usually women or minorities). The company is forceδ to pay the woman what she deserves... often happens with female professors, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better to say: απονομή δίκαιης αμοιβής

Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Δίκαιη ανταμοιβήAnastasia Gialeli
4 +2απονομή δίκαιης πληρωμήςxxxx-Translator
4 +1χρηματικό επίδομα που χορηγείται δίκαια
Dimitra Karamperi


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
χρηματικό επίδομα που χορηγείται δίκαια


Explanation:
Είναι λίγο ελεύθερη μετάφραση.
Ελπίζω να βοήθησα.


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=award
Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
απονομή δίκαιης πληρωμής


Explanation:
Α fair pay award is an award handed out to those in court or through arbritration to compensate people for pay lower than they deserve (usually women or minorities). The company is forceδ to pay the woman what she deserves... often happens with female professors, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 20:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better to say: απονομή δίκαιης αμοιβής



xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rania Papadopoulou
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Dimitra Karamperi: Σαν ακριβής μετάφραση είναι σωστή. Νομίζω όμως ότι εδώ αναφέρεται στα έξτρα επιδόματα/αμοιβές που ζητούν συνήθως οι εργαζόμενοι και τα χαρακτηρίζει ως δίκαια επειδή η εργασία τους αξίζει περισσότερο από όσο πληρώνονται για αυτή. Ίσως πάλι πέφτω έξω...
13 hrs

agree  Joanna5: I agree with the translation and with Dimitra. I think the same too.
1 day13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Δίκαιη ανταμοιβή


Explanation:
Αποδίδεται με δύο λέξεις στα ελληνικά γιατί η λέξη award περιλαμβάνεται σαν όρος στη λέξη ανταμοιβή που σημαίνει παροχή υλικής αμοιβής

Anastasia Gialeli

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!