KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

scupper

Greek translation: υπονομεύω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scupper
Greek translation:υπονομεύω
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

14:03 Oct 23, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scupper
There is a difference between a fair pay award and demands that threaten to scupper much-needed improvements to our public services.
Christina
υπονομεύω
Explanation:
"scupper" means "to defeat" or "put an end to" in the sense of undermining...
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3προκαλώ την αποτυχία, καταποντίζω
Dimitra Karamperi
4 +3υπονομεύωxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
προκαλώ την αποτυχία, καταποντίζω


Explanation:
Η κυριολεκτική σημασία είναι "βουλιάζω (πλοίο)", αλλά εδώ χρησιμοποιείται μεταφορικά.
Δες και το on-line λεξικό της Magenta.


    Reference: http://www.in.gr/dictionary/lookup.asp?Word=scupper
Dimitra Karamperi
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nadia-Anastasia Fahmi
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
υπονομεύω


Explanation:
"scupper" means "to defeat" or "put an end to" in the sense of undermining...


xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
13 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
17 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Joanna5
1 day13 hrs