KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

versus

Greek translation: Σε αντιπαράθεση με...


14:21 Oct 24, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: versus
Firefighters versus better public services:no contest
Cristina
Greek translation:Σε αντιπαράθεση με...
Explanation:
Se antiparathessi me...
Πιστεύω πως η ερμηνεία εξασφαλίζει την ουδετερότητα του νοήματος της έκφρασης που προτείνετε.
Επειδή δε γνωρίζουμε αν το κείμενο έχει σκοπό να τονίσει ή να υποβιβάσει, θα πρέπει να προσεχθεί η χρήση τυχόν φράσης που εισάγει χροιά στην έκφρασή μας.
Selected response from:

Sophia Fourlari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Σε αντιπαράθεση με...Sophia Fourlari
5 +1Εναντίον - Σε αντίθεση με
FREDERICA


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Εναντίον - Σε αντίθεση με


Explanation:
It doesn't really make much difference which of the two you use but I think that the first is better understood as it's more widely used.
Εναντίον-Enan'dion with the -e- as in 'bed'
Σε αντίθεση με-se a'ntithesi me with all of the -e- as in bed and -th- as think.

FREDERICA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcharaloka
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Σε αντιπαράθεση με...


Explanation:
Se antiparathessi me...
Πιστεύω πως η ερμηνεία εξασφαλίζει την ουδετερότητα του νοήματος της έκφρασης που προτείνετε.
Επειδή δε γνωρίζουμε αν το κείμενο έχει σκοπό να τονίσει ή να υποβιβάσει, θα πρέπει να προσεχθεί η χρήση τυχόν φράσης που εισάγει χροιά στην έκφρασή μας.

Sophia Fourlari
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator: this sounds better, since I don't think there is a true contest
19 hrs