KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

excellent

Greek translation: έξοχη


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:excellent
Greek translation:έξοχη
Entered by: Betty Revelioti

14:29 Oct 29, 2002
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: excellent
do u think this is an excellent idea
jason scotcher
έξοχη
Explanation:
excellent = έξοχη = e'ksohi

excellent idea = έξοχη ιδέα = e'ksohi ide'a

(f) = έξοχη = e'ksohi
(m) = έξοχος = e'ksohos
Selected response from:

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3έξοχη
Betty Revelioti
5 +2καλή ιδέαxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
έξοχη


Explanation:
excellent = έξοχη = e'ksohi

excellent idea = έξοχη ιδέα = e'ksohi ide'a

(f) = έξοχη = e'ksohi
(m) = έξοχος = e'ksohos

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
5 mins

agree  Anastasia Gialeli
59 mins

agree  Joanna5: You can also use perifimi=περίφημη
7 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
καλή ιδέα


Explanation:
Although excellent is "εξαιρετικός, έξοχος" in Greek, in that particular phrase it is more common to say: Νομίζεις ότι είναι 'καλή' ιδέα?

καλή=good

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene (Renata) Liapis
15 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 days