KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

odds ratio

Greek translation: αναλογία πιθανοτήτων


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odds ratio
Greek translation:αναλογία πιθανοτήτων
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

19:57 Jan 30, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: odds ratio
So we can see that when we compare donepezil full-dose 10 mg with rivastigmine, from 3 to 12 [mg], the odds ratio favours donepezil
xxxalexia smyrn
Greece
αναλογία πιθανοτήτων
Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="αναλογία πιθανοτήτων&ie=utf-8...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2αναλογία πιθανοτήτων
Spiros Doikas
4 -1(λόγος) σχετικών πιθανοτήτων
Haralabos Papatheodorou
Summary of reference entries provided
odds ratio
Anastasia Vam

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
αναλογία πιθανοτήτων


Explanation:
http://www.google.gr/search?q="αναλογία πιθανοτήτων&ie=utf-8...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Vam
2 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(λόγος) σχετικών πιθανοτήτων


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=el&client=opera&rls=el&hs=MR...

Haralabos Papatheodorou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ευχαριστώ


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anastasia Vam: Ο όρος που αναφέρεις είναι για στατιστικά δεδομένα. Εδώ έχουμε ιατρικά ...Δεν είπα ότι είναι ιατρικός όρος απλά εδώ δεν ταιριάζει ΄λόγος ποσοστού πιθανοτήτων" κατά Σταφυλίδη για στατιστικά
1 hr
  -> Προφανώς το κείμενο αφορά κάποιο paper ιατρικό, όπου τα αποτελέσματα προκύπτουν μέσω στατιστικής. Δεν είναι ιατρικός όρος το odds ratio.




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: odds ratio

Reference information:
Domain Definition
Health
The ratio of two odds. The exposure-odds ratio for case control data is the ratio of the odds in favor of exposure among cases to the odds in favor of exposure among noncases. The disease-odds ratio for a cohort or cross section is the ratio of the odds in favor of disease among the exposed to the odds in favor of disease among the unexposed. The prevalence-odds ratio refers to an odds ratio derived cross-sectionally from studies of prevalent cases. (references)
Statistics
An alternative characterisation of the parameter'p'for a binomial process is the ratio of the incidences of the two alternatives:p/(1-p); this quantity is termed the odds ratio; the value may range from zero to infinity. This relates to a possible view of a binomial process as the combined activity of two Poisson processes with a limit upon total count for the two processes combined. Source: European Union. (references)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/odds ra...

Anastasia Vam
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 7