KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

All the best

Greek translation: με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας)


08:08 Feb 13, 2009
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Letter Writing
English term or phrase: All the best
Hi,

What's the best way to end a letter to friends. In English, "All the best" is a good way to sign off.

Much obliged,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Greek translation:με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας)
Explanation:
it depends on the wider context, though!

"ό,τι ποθείς!"is suggested here: http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2009-02-13 08:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας) is quite formal compared to (εύχομαι) 'ο,τι ποθείς ' or (εύχομαι ) όλα τα καλά which has been suggested as well. As said, it depends on the context and the style you would like to adopt.
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας)
socratisv
3 +5Ό,τι καλύτερο
Panagiotis Andrias
4 +1(Εύχομαι) όλα τα καλά.Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the best
(Εύχομαι) όλα τα καλά.


Explanation:
Ι would say here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karoubalou_kate: NA EIΣAI KAΛA!
10 hrs
  -> ευχαριστώ !

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all the best
με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας)


Explanation:
it depends on the wider context, though!

"ό,τι ποθείς!"is suggested here: http://lexicon.pathfinder.gr/index.php?lookup=all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2009-02-13 08:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

με τις θερμότερες/καλύτερες ευχές μου (μας) is quite formal compared to (εύχομαι) 'ο,τι ποθείς ' or (εύχομαι ) όλα τα καλά which has been suggested as well. As said, it depends on the context and the style you would like to adopt.

socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michalis Bertsas
0 min
  -> Merci, καλημέρα:-))

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 mins
  -> Merci, καλημέρα:-))

disagree  Evi Prokopi: I disagree with the translation.
1 hr
  -> Of course, it is absolutely your right!

agree  Spiros Doikas
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  efiefoula
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  Katerina Athanasaki
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  Efi Maryeli
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ πολύ, καλημέρα!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> Ta!

agree  STAMATIOS FASSOULAKIS
1 day12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vasilisso
1 day4 hrs
  -> Τa!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all the best
Ό,τι καλύτερο


Explanation:
Εύχομαι ό,τι καλύτερο για το μέλλον...


Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Καλημέρα Εύη, ό,τι καλύτερο...

agree  Dr. Derk von Moock
1 hr
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Derk.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
2 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ.

agree  Nikolaos Katris
3 hrs
  -> Σε ευχαριστώ, Νίκο.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 hrs
  -> Βίκυ, σε ευχαριστώ.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Vasilisso
Non-PRO (1): Michalis Bertsas