KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

forestall service

Greek translation: δασική υπηρεσία


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forestal service
Greek translation:δασική υπηρεσία
Entered by: Spiros Doikas

17:54 Feb 20, 2009
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: forestall service
Πρόκειται για δημόσια υπηρεσία (ή πυροσβεστική ή δασική απ'ό,τι αντιλαμβάνομαι). Το πλαίσιο είναι το εξής (σε πληρεξουσιο): to represent him before any public, municipal or state authority or service, as well as companies Public electrical enterprise (DEI), water supply (eydap), urban planning, social security institute (ika), police, custom, forestall service, municipalities etc.
Michail Rizos
δασική υπηρεσία
Explanation:
Μόνο αυτό στέκει... πιθανώς κείμενο μεταφρασμένο από τα ελληνικά προς τα αγγλικά ...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
Selected response from:

Spiros Doikas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3δασική υπηρεσία
Spiros Doikas
3υπηρεσία πολιτικής άμυνας (just one of many possibilities(Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
υπηρεσία πολιτικής άμυνας (just one of many possibilities(


Explanation:
to forestall means to prevent / εμποδίζω, αποτρέπω. Το mz thinking it could be some institution for the prevention of dangers and all kinds of catastrophes. Not knowing what the author had in mind, the translation should be as general as possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2009-02-20 18:16:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another, more literal translation would be < υπηρεσία για την αποτροπή κινδύνων

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
δασική υπηρεσία


Explanation:
Μόνο αυτό στέκει... πιθανώς κείμενο μεταφρασμένο από τα ελληνικά προς τα αγγλικά ...

http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
http://www.google.gr/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 106