KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

love

Greek translation: Love = Αγάπη = Agapi (the accent on the second a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
Greek translation:Love = Αγάπη = Agapi (the accent on the second a)
Entered by: Joanna5

21:40 Jan 13, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: love
i love you
Eriel
Love = Αγάπη = Agapi (the accent on the second a)
Explanation:
Love=Αγάπη=Agapi (the accent on the second a) as a noun.
Love=Αγαπώ=Agapo (the accent on the o) as a verb.
I love you = Σε αγαπώ = se agapo (with the accent on the o) We usually say this phrase by using an abreviation of the word "se" and so we have the following Σε αγαπώ = Σ' αγαπώ = s'agapo (with the accent on the o).
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Love = Αγάπη = Agapi (the accent on the second a)Joanna5
5 +1σ'αγαπώxxxSophia Berka
4 +1s'ayapoSerge L


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'ayapo


Explanation:
spoken s'agapo, 3rd letter is lower case'gamma'

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://loveisgreat.com/ABOUT_LOVE/I_love_you.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra: s'agapo
4 days
  -> Thanks Peter!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
σ'αγαπώ


Explanation:
Σ'αγαπώ in Greek, pronounced as "s'agapσ".
If it is meant like very sweet and sentimental, you could even make it "s'agapao" (σ'αγαπάω)

Thank you for loving me:-))

xxxSophia Berka
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Leistra
4 days
  -> euxaristw

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Love = Αγάπη = Agapi (the accent on the second a)


Explanation:
Love=Αγάπη=Agapi (the accent on the second a) as a noun.
Love=Αγαπώ=Agapo (the accent on the o) as a verb.
I love you = Σε αγαπώ = se agapo (with the accent on the o) We usually say this phrase by using an abreviation of the word "se" and so we have the following Σε αγαπώ = Σ' αγαπώ = s'agapo (with the accent on the o).


Joanna5
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
11 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
43 days
  -> Thank you!