KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

thank you

Greek translation: Ευχαριστώ or Σας ευχαριστώ (efhareestO or sas efhareestO)


18:52 Mar 25, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: thank you
say thanks to someone
Janson
Greek translation:Ευχαριστώ or Σας ευχαριστώ (efhareestO or sas efhareestO)
Explanation:
The first form is casual while the second one is more formal. The capitalized letter in the phonetic rendition gives you an idea of where the accent goes.

HTH
Valentini
Selected response from:

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Ευχαριστώ or Σας ευχαριστώ (efhareestO or sas efhareestO)
Valentini Mellas
5 +5ευχαριστώ
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Ευχαριστώ or Σας ευχαριστώ (efhareestO or sas efhareestO)


Explanation:
The first form is casual while the second one is more formal. The capitalized letter in the phonetic rendition gives you an idea of where the accent goes.

HTH
Valentini

Valentini Mellas
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 1211
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: he he, me prolabes :)
2 mins
  -> eisai speedy gonzales simera :)

agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  Joanna5
2 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 mins
  -> kalimera!

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Will Matter
31 mins

agree  Stavros Dagios: Σας ευχαριστώ
58 mins
  ->  :)

agree  FREDERICA
11 hrs

agree  Eftychia Stamatopoulou
13 hrs

agree  Estella
13 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon
13 hrs

agree  angelsid
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ευχαριστώ


Explanation:
ευχαριστώ (efharisto (stressed on the last syllable))

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins

agree  Will Matter
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
3 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon: Vre paidia den yparxei idi sta etoima glossaries??.. Aplws erwtw..
13 hrs
  -> Nai, exeis dikio. Autnv tnv apavtnsn eprepe va dwsoume ap'tnv arxn (i.e. see glossary).