KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

james cauldron your officially a wizard

Greek translation: Τζέιμς Κόλντρον, ανακηρύσσεσαι μάγος!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:james cauldron your officially a wizard
Greek translation:Τζέιμς Κόλντρον, ανακηρύσσεσαι μάγος!
Entered by: xxxIno66

07:17 May 18, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: james cauldron your officially a wizard
phrase
simone
ΤΖΕΪΜΣ ΚΟΛΝΤΡΟΝ, ΑΝΑΚΗΡΥΣΣΕΣΑΙ ΜΑΓΟΣ!
Explanation:
ΤΖΕΪΜΣ ΚΟΛΝΤΡΟΝ, ΑΝΑΚΗΡΥΣΣΕΣΑΙ ΜΑΓΟΣ!

James Cauldron, a-na-ki-'ri-se-se 'ma-gos.

This sounds less like an acknowledgement of a known fact and more like a phrase from a graduation ceremony, so I chose the Greek phrase used when awarding a degree, etc., hence the exclamation mark. The meaning of "officially" is contained in this particular Greek verb.

Simone, I do not know how far you want to go in turning your phrase into Greek... There is humorous promise in the name "Cauldron"... ;)

Hope this helps some!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In mixed upper-lower case:

Τζέιμς Κόλντρον, ανακηρύσσεσαι μάγος!
Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17ΤΖΕΪΜΣ ΚΟΛΝΤΡΟΝ, ΑΝΑΚΗΡΥΣΣΕΣΑΙ ΜΑΓΟΣ!xxxIno66
4 +3james cauldron είσαι επισήμως αναγνωριζόμενος μάγος
Spiros Doikas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
james cauldron είσαι επισήμως αναγνωριζόμενος μάγος


Explanation:
I guess that "your" in this case stands for "you' re". This is Harry Potter stuff isn't it?

Here it is in Latin characters:
James Cauldron ise episimos anagnorizomenos magos

Spiros Doikas
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
55 mins

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
ΤΖΕΪΜΣ ΚΟΛΝΤΡΟΝ, ΑΝΑΚΗΡΥΣΣΕΣΑΙ ΜΑΓΟΣ!


Explanation:
ΤΖΕΪΜΣ ΚΟΛΝΤΡΟΝ, ΑΝΑΚΗΡΥΣΣΕΣΑΙ ΜΑΓΟΣ!

James Cauldron, a-na-ki-'ri-se-se 'ma-gos.

This sounds less like an acknowledgement of a known fact and more like a phrase from a graduation ceremony, so I chose the Greek phrase used when awarding a degree, etc., hence the exclamation mark. The meaning of "officially" is contained in this particular Greek verb.

Simone, I do not know how far you want to go in turning your phrase into Greek... There is humorous promise in the name "Cauldron"... ;)

Hope this helps some!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In mixed upper-lower case:

Τζέιμς Κόλντρον, ανακηρύσσεσαι μάγος!

xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betty Revelioti
25 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Kalliope
30 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ

agree  Maria Nicholas
3 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Maria Karra
11 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ.

agree  Rania Papadopoulou
16 hrs

agree  Elpida Karapidaki
18 hrs

agree  Estella
19 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas
20 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Joanne Panteleon
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Joanne :)

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Evdoxia R.
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joanna5
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days4 hrs

agree  SGOUZA
22 days

agree  Effie Callifatidi
24 days

agree  ATHENEAN
26 days
  -> Thank you all!