KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

clean your clock

Greek translation: Eξουδετερώνω


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clean your clock
Greek translation:Eξουδετερώνω

09:41 May 22, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: clean your clock
is told by sd as a joke
alexia
θα σε εξουδετερώσω/θα σε βγάλω νοκ-άουτ/θα σε πλήξω αναίσθητο
Explanation:
Cliché: Clean your clock
Explanation: 1. To knock you out.
2. To punch you so that you loose consciousness.
Country: United States
Origin:

εξουδετερώσω/θα σε βγάλω νοκ-άουτ/θα σε πλήξω αναίσθητο/θα σε "καθαρίσω".

Selected response from:

Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5θα σε εξουδετερώσω/θα σε βγάλω νοκ-άουτ/θα σε πλήξω αναίσθητο
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5καθαρίστε το ρολόι σας
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
καθαρίστε το ρολόι σας


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
θα σε εξουδετερώσω/θα σε βγάλω νοκ-άουτ/θα σε πλήξω αναίσθητο


Explanation:
Cliché: Clean your clock
Explanation: 1. To knock you out.
2. To punch you so that you loose consciousness.
Country: United States
Origin:

εξουδετερώσω/θα σε βγάλω νοκ-άουτ/θα σε πλήξω αναίσθητο/θα σε "καθαρίσω".




    Reference: http://clichesite.com/content.asp?which=tip+664
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 42