KudoZ home » English to Greek » Other

I love my teacher

Greek translation: Αγαπώ τη δασκάλα μου/Αγαπώ το(ν) δάσκαλό μου


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love my teacher
Greek translation:Αγαπώ τη δασκάλα μου/Αγαπώ το(ν) δάσκαλό μου
Entered by: xxxIno66

23:37 May 27, 2003
English to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love my teacher
poster for 3rd grade on the country Albania

thank you.....
kelly
s.note:
Explanation:
ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΗ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ ΜΟΥ

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΗ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ ΜΟΥ/Αγαπώ τη δασκάλα μου (aga\'po ti da\'skala mu): I love my teacher (if the teacher is female).

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ/Αγαπώ το δάσκαλό μου (aga\'po to \'daska\'lo mou): I love my teacher (if the teacher is male).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on phonetic transliteration:

* The sound represented by \"g\" is similar to the sound of \"wh\" in \"why, what\".
* The sound represented by \"d\" is similar to the sound of \"th\" in \"the, then\".
* The possessive \"ΜΟΥ\" can be transliterated either as \"mou\" or \"mu\", with the former version reflecting the spelling. Sorry about the inconsistency...

Notes on structure:

ΑΓΑΠΩ = I love (\"I\" is implied by the verb ending)
ΤΗ= the (definite article/feminine gender/accusative case)
ΤΟ(Ν)= the (definite article/feminine gender/accusative case)
ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ = teacher (feminine gender/accusative case)
ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ = teacher (feminine gender/accusative case)
ΜΟΥ= my (possessive pronoun)



Selected response from:

xxxIno66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13s.note:xxxIno66
5 +3ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥSGOUZA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
s.note:


Explanation:
ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΗ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ ΜΟΥ

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΗ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ ΜΟΥ/Αγαπώ τη δασκάλα μου (aga\'po ti da\'skala mu): I love my teacher (if the teacher is female).

ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ/Αγαπώ το δάσκαλό μου (aga\'po to \'daska\'lo mou): I love my teacher (if the teacher is male).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 23:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notes on phonetic transliteration:

* The sound represented by \"g\" is similar to the sound of \"wh\" in \"why, what\".
* The sound represented by \"d\" is similar to the sound of \"th\" in \"the, then\".
* The possessive \"ΜΟΥ\" can be transliterated either as \"mou\" or \"mu\", with the former version reflecting the spelling. Sorry about the inconsistency...

Notes on structure:

ΑΓΑΠΩ = I love (\"I\" is implied by the verb ending)
ΤΗ= the (definite article/feminine gender/accusative case)
ΤΟ(Ν)= the (definite article/feminine gender/accusative case)
ΔΑΣΚΑΛΑ = teacher (feminine gender/accusative case)
ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ = teacher (feminine gender/accusative case)
ΜΟΥ= my (possessive pronoun)





xxxIno66
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Liza Kosiadou
6 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon: vre Ino?me to karaouli eisai panw sto Proz?...xaxaxaxa:-)))
6 hrs
  -> :-DDDD Diafora oras.... apogevma edo, mavra xaramata se sas... ;-DDD

agree  Evdoxia R.
7 hrs

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
8 hrs

agree  Valentini Mellas: exei kseperasei kai ton Doika kai tin Karra :P (Kalimera !!!)
8 hrs

agree  Tina8
11 hrs

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
14 hrs

agree  grafida
15 hrs

agree  Estella
17 hrs

agree  angelsid
1 day11 hrs

agree  Joanna5
10 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ΑΓΑΠΩ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΣΚΑΛΟ ΜΟΥ


Explanation:
Εάν χρησιμοποιηθεί το αρσενικό (ο δάσκαλος) χρειάζεται και το τελικό ν γιατί είναι πρώτο αρσενικό

SGOUZA
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  grafida
5 hrs

agree  lefti
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxIno66: Αχ, αυτό το τελικό "ν"... Προ του "δ" εκπίπτει στον προφορικό λόγο, στο(ν) δε γραπτό είναι προαιρετικό, προκειμένου να αρθούν τυχόν ασάφειες... :D
10 days